Mile End Branch

Privacy Policy

You have provided David Martin Mile End with some personal data relating to you.

Under the European Union directive known as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which is due to be incorporated into UK law by the Data Protection Act 2018 we, as the data controller in respect of that personal data, are required to provide you with a set of specific information about how we will use, hold and retain this data as well as making you aware of various rights that you have under the related legislation. We have set this information out below in this note.

Should you have any queries about the manner in which we process your personal data please contact: Paul King as follows:

Email: mile.end@davidmartin.co.uk

Post: 27 Mile End Road Colchester Essex CO4 5BU

Telephone: 01206 851626

Why we process your personal data:

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

The provision to you of property-related services which may include the marketing and sale of residential or commercial property, property management services, mortgage and financial services, surveying and valuing property and legal conveyancing (“Property Services”);

In order to provide you with marketing information, updates and publications relating to the services we offer, property updates, details of available sale and/or rental on which we are processing your personal data:

In respect of the provision of Property Services our processing is based on the lawful processing condition of necessity.

It is necessary for us to process your personal data in order to provide you with the Property Services we are contracting with you to provide (or which we are in discussions to provide you with).

We may also need to process your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, for example money laundering laws and proceeds of crime legislation.

In respect of Marketing Services our processing of your data for those purposes is based on our legitimate interests in processing your personal data for those purposes.

Is it a legal (statutory or contractual) requirement for you to provide us with your personal data?

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform any contract we have entered into with you or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure required money laundering and proceeds of crime checks are undertaken).

Who we may pass your personal data to:

Our Internet Service Provider
Our Internet service provider (ISP) providing internet/web marketing for the sale and rental of property (property images, location and descriptions only). This ISP feeds David Martin Mile End’s own website and in addition third party portals including Rightmove/Zoopla Property Group with marketing material. We also provide limited data to social media companies such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter to promote properties we are selling

Cloud Based Servers
We use third party cloud based servers and database providers to store our data. All of your information provided to us will be stored on their secure servers for as long as needed under this legislation. They also feed David Martin Mile End’s own website and in addition third party portals including Rightmove/Zoopla with marketing material.

Energy Performance Certificates (EPCs)
To comply with current legislation, every property that comes to the market for sale requires an EPC. David Martin Mile End have a number of associated companies that we can recommend to provide this service and with your consent, we will pass your details across to them and they will contact you.
· Floorplans
David Martin Mile End have a number of associated companies that we can recommend to provide this service and with your consent, we will pass your details across to them, in order for them to contact you and arrange to inspect and measure your property.
· Mortgage brokers
With your consent, we may provide your contact details to third party mortgage brokers, in order for them to contact you and assist you with securing a mortgage.
· Solicitors
With your consent, we may provide your contact details to third party solicitors, in order for them to contact you and assist you with the conveyancing process.
· Surveyors & Valuers
With your consent, we may provide your contact details to third party surveyors or valuers, in order for them to contact you and assist you with organising a survey or valuation as needed.

Do we pass your personal data outside of the European Union:

We do not pass your personal data outside of the European Union.

How long do we keep your personal data for:

Depending upon the basis of our relationship with you, we will keep your personal data for different lengths of time as set out below

 

 

Category /Retention Period

Residential Home Seller
7 years

Residential Home Buyer
7 years

Commercial Property Seller
7 years

Commercial Property Buyer
7 years

Prospective Buyers
7 years

Landlords using our property management services
7 years

Tenants
7 years

Prospective Clients
7 years or 1 year from when prospect requests us to unsubscribe them from our services

Mailing List
7 years or 1 year from when prospect requests us to unsubscribe them from our services

 

 

 

Your Data Protection Rights:

As a “data subject” under the DPA and GDPR you have a set of specific rights. We are required to make you aware of the existence of these rights. They are in outline:

The right to request from us, as the Data Controller, access to your personal data;

The right to request rectification of your personal data;

The right to request erasure of your personal data;

The right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data

The right to object to the processing of your personal data; and

The right to data portability

Your right to withdraw consent where processing is based on consent.

Where any part of our processing of your personal data is based on your consent you may withdraw your consent to that processing at any time.

Your right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

You have the right to lodge a complaint about our compliance with the DPA with the applicable regulator for data protection.

This is the Information Commissioner's Office. For more information, you can visit their website at www.ico.gov.uk

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy. Last modification was made 22/05/18.